Home›Safety Policy
Athletes Around
Athletes Around LLC

Safety Policy

Last updated: August 20, 2026

Effective: August 20, 2026

Version 1.0

Athletes Around is designed to help athletes, teams, organizers, and sports communities discover events, connect with others, and participate in athletic activities. We want these interactions to be positive, respectful, and safe.

This Safety Policy explains the safety standards expected of everyone who uses Athletes Around and provides guidance for participating in activities discovered or organized through the platform.

By using Athletes Around, you agree to follow this Safety Policy, our Terms of Service, Community Guidelines, and other applicable policies.

1. Your Safety Comes First

Athletes Around helps users discover and connect with people, organizations, teams, facilities, games, and events. However, Athletes Around cannot guarantee the identity, intentions, qualifications, conduct, safety, or accuracy of every user, organizer, organization, event, venue, or listing.

Always use appropriate judgment when interacting with people you meet through Athletes Around or attending activities discovered through the platform.

If you ever feel unsafe, leave the situation and contact local emergency services when appropriate.

In the United States, call 911 for an immediate emergency.

2. Meeting Other Users Safely

When meeting someone through Athletes Around for the first time:

  • Meet at a public or established athletic location whenever possible.
  • Avoid isolated locations, private residences, or unfamiliar areas.
  • Tell a trusted person where you are going and when you expect to return.
  • Consider attending with a friend, teammate, parent, guardian, or other trusted person.
  • Keep your phone charged and accessible.
  • Arrange your own transportation when possible.
  • Do not share unnecessary personal information such as your home address, passwords, financial information, or other sensitive information.
  • Leave immediately if a person or situation makes you uncomfortable.

Athletes Around should never be used to pressure another person into meeting privately or sharing personal information.

3. Safety for Users Under 18

Athletes Around is available only to users who meet the minimum age requirements described in our Terms of Service.

Users under 18 should take additional precautions when participating in activities involving people they do not already know.

Minors should involve a parent, legal guardian, coach, or other trusted adult when appropriate before attending an unfamiliar event, training session, open run, tryout, or other in-person activity.

Adults must not use Athletes Around to exploit, groom, sexually communicate with, harass, or otherwise endanger a minor.

Sexual solicitation, grooming behavior, requests for sexual images, exploitation, or inappropriate sexual communication involving minors is strictly prohibited and may result in immediate account suspension or termination and, when appropriate, reporting to relevant authorities.

4. Events and Activities

Events displayed on Athletes Around may be created or operated by independent organizers, teams, schools, organizations, facilities, or other third parties.

Unless Athletes Around specifically states otherwise, Athletes Around does not organize, supervise, operate, control, or provide staff for these activities.

Before participating, users should review available information about:

  • The organizer or organization;
  • Event location;
  • Participant requirements;
  • Applicable rules;
  • Equipment requirements;
  • Waivers;
  • Refund or cancellation policies;
  • Emergency procedures; and
  • Any other information relevant to safely participating.

Participation in athletic activities involves inherent risks, including the possibility of injury. Users are responsible for deciding whether an activity is appropriate for them and whether they are physically able to participate.

5. Organizer Responsibilities

Organizers using Athletes Around are responsible for operating their events safely and lawfully.

Organizers are expected to:

  • Provide accurate information about their events;
  • Use appropriate venues and facilities;
  • Follow applicable laws, regulations, facility rules, and sports governing requirements;
  • Clearly communicate eligibility and participation requirements;
  • Maintain appropriate supervision when necessary;
  • Obtain any permits, insurance, certifications, background checks, or other requirements applicable to their activities;
  • Maintain appropriate emergency procedures;
  • Respect participant privacy;
  • Protect minors participating in their activities; and
  • Avoid misleading users about their identity, affiliation, credentials, or authority.

Verification by Athletes Around, if offered, does not constitute an endorsement, certification, background check, guarantee of safety, or guarantee that an organizer or organization will behave appropriately.

6. Prohibited Conduct

Athletes Around does not permit conduct that threatens the safety or well-being of our community.

Prohibited conduct includes:

  • Violence or credible threats of violence;
  • Harassment, bullying, intimidation, or stalking;
  • Hate-based harassment or threats;
  • Sexual harassment or unwanted sexual conduct;
  • Sexual exploitation or grooming of minors;
  • Human trafficking or exploitation;
  • Impersonation or fraudulent identities;
  • Scams or fraudulent events;
  • Deliberately misleading event information;
  • Sharing another person's sensitive personal information without authorization;
  • Encouraging dangerous or illegal behavior;
  • Bringing prohibited weapons to activities;
  • Using Athletes Around to facilitate criminal activity; or
  • Retaliating against someone for making a safety report.

Additional prohibited behavior may be described in the Athletes Around Community Guidelines and Terms of Service.

7. Messaging and Online Interactions

Use Athletes Around messaging responsibly.

Never send threats, unwanted sexual messages, repeated unwanted communications, scams, or requests for sensitive financial or personal information.

Do not pressure another user to move a conversation to another platform, provide their phone number, disclose their address, or meet in person.

Users may report accounts, messages, posts, organizations, or events that appear suspicious, inappropriate, or unsafe.

8. Location Safety

Athletes Around may use location information to help users discover nearby sporting activities, facilities, teams, games, and events.

Users should carefully consider the location information they choose to share publicly.

Do not publicly post another person's home address or precise private location without their permission.

Athletes Around recommends using public venues, athletic facilities, schools, parks, gyms, and other appropriate locations for activities involving people who do not already know each other.

9. Payments and Scams

Use caution when making payments or communicating with organizers.

Never provide another user with your password, authentication codes, banking credentials, Social Security number, or other sensitive financial information.

When Athletes Around provides an in-platform payment option, users are encouraged to use the designated payment process when applicable.

Be cautious of anyone who asks you to make unexpected payments outside the normal registration process, send money to an unrelated person, purchase gift cards, provide cryptocurrency, or provide sensitive financial information.

Suspicious payment requests or potentially fraudulent events should be reported to Athletes Around.

10. Reporting Safety Concerns

If you encounter content, behavior, an event, organization, or user that you believe violates this Safety Policy, please report it using the reporting tools available within Athletes Around.

Reports may include concerns involving:

  • Harassment;
  • Threats;
  • Unsafe events;
  • Fraud or scams;
  • Impersonation;
  • Inappropriate interactions with minors;
  • Sexual misconduct;
  • Suspicious accounts;
  • Dangerous behavior; or
  • Other violations of Athletes Around policies.

Reports may be reviewed by Athletes Around and appropriate action may be taken based on the circumstances.

Actions may include warnings, content removal, event removal, restrictions, suspension, or permanent account termination.

Athletes Around may cooperate with law enforcement or other appropriate authorities when required by law or when necessary to address serious safety concerns.

11. Emergencies

Athletes Around is not an emergency service.

Do not use an Athletes Around report, message, or support request as a substitute for contacting emergency services.

If you or someone else is in immediate danger, contact local emergency services immediately.

In the United States, call 911.

After addressing the immediate emergency, you may also report the account, event, organization, or activity to Athletes Around.

12. Verification

Athletes Around may offer verification features for certain users, organizers, teams, or organizations.

Verification may confirm specific information submitted to Athletes Around but does not guarantee that a person or organization is trustworthy, qualified, properly licensed, or safe.

Users should continue exercising appropriate judgment even when interacting with a verified account.

13. Third-Party Locations and Services

Athletes Around may display information about third-party facilities, organizations, websites, ticket providers, payment providers, or other services.

Athletes Around does not control these third parties and is not responsible for their independent policies, practices, services, facilities, or conduct.

Users should review applicable third-party terms and safety requirements before using those services.

14. Enforcement

Athletes Around reserves the right to investigate suspected violations of this Safety Policy and take appropriate action.

Depending on the severity and circumstances of a violation, Athletes Around may:

  • Remove content;
  • Remove or restrict an event;
  • Restrict account features;
  • Suspend an account;
  • Permanently terminate an account;
  • Prevent creation of additional accounts;
  • Preserve relevant information when legally appropriate; or
  • Refer matters to law enforcement or other appropriate authorities.

Serious safety violations may result in immediate action without prior warning.

15. No Guarantee of Safety

While Athletes Around may implement safety tools, reporting systems, moderation, verification processes, and other safeguards, no online or in-person platform can eliminate all risk.

Athletes Around cannot guarantee that every user, organizer, organization, venue, event, or interaction is safe.

Users remain responsible for exercising reasonable judgment and taking appropriate precautions when communicating with others and participating in activities.

Nothing in this Safety Policy is intended to waive or limit rights or responsibilities that cannot legally be waived or limited under applicable law.

16. Contact Athletes Around

For non-emergency safety concerns, reports, or questions about this Safety Policy, contact:

Athletes Around LLC

Safety & Support: safety@athletesaround.com

Website: athletesaround.com

For immediate emergencies, contact local emergency services rather than Athletes Around support.

✉️

Questions?

Contact Athletes Around LLC at safety@athletesaround.com

Safety | Athletes Around